What is the New Mexico Tort Claims Act?
[…] For our readers, the most important exclusions are for civil rights claims and most personal injury/wrongful death claims.
To read the exclusions, you may want to read the actual Tort Claims Act regarding the specific exclusions. You will also find there the numerous restrictions, deadlines and other requirements for a claim against the government.
The exclusions from immunity are fairly narrow under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. If there is no specific exclusion then immunity attaches as set forth in NMSA §41-4-4:
“A. A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act [28-22-1 NMSA 1978] and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978. Waiver of this immunity shall be limited to and governed by the provisions of Sections 41-4-13 through 41-4-25 NMSA 1978, but the waiver of immunity provided in those sections does not waive immunity granted pursuant to the Governmental Immunity Act [41-13-1 NMSA 1978].”
This can be a little confusing. We cited it in its entirety to be clear that immunity is broad and waiver of immunity is narrow and statutorily defined.
Governmental Immunity is Broad With Specifically Enumerated Exceptions