Premises Liability Claims Against NMCD
[…] In the absence of a waiver of immunity, someone harmed by the government (local, county or state) is barred from suing the governmental entity or actor.
Tort Claims Immunity
Collins & Collins, P.C. has filed numerous medical malpractice lawsuits against NMCD and its contractors. There are a number of waivers of immunity that apply to medical negligence of NMCD and/or its contractors. Among the waivers that cover the negligence of NMCD is the waiver for the “operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings” under NMSA § 41-4-6(A) which reads:
“The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.”
No Immunity for Operation and Maintenance of Buildings, Machinery, Equipment and Furnishings
This same waiver under NMSA § 41-4-6(A) covers broad range of negligence and other misconduct that might occur at NMCD. The fact that it can apply to medical negligence illustrates this fact.